Recent Awards and Prizes

See also: Book of the Year Citations | The Virginia and Warren Stone Prize | The Thomas J. Wilson Memorial Prize

2014

Jump to: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

Art

Biography & Autobiography

Business & Economics

History (United States)

History (World)

Literary Criticism

Philosophy & Political Science

Psychology & Education

Religion

Science & Medicine

2013

Jump to: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

Art

Ancient Maya Art at Dumbarton Oaks

Edited by Joanne Pillsbury, Miriam Doutriaux, Reiko Ishihara-Brito, and Alexandre Tokovinine

2013 Alfred H. Barr Jr. Award, College Art Association

Biography & Autobiography

Business & Economics

History (United States)

History (World)

Evil Men

James Dawes

2013 International Human Rights Book Award, Johannes P. Fritz/International Press Institute

Language Arts & Disciplines

Law

Literary Criticism

Mathematics

Philosophy & Political Science

Psychology & Education

Religion

Science & Medicine

2012

Jump to: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | ↑ Top

Biography & Autobiography

History (United States)

History (World)

Brokers of Empire: Japanese Settler Colonialism in Korea, 1876–1945

Jun Uchida

2012 John K. Fairbank Prize in East Asian History, American Historical Association

2012 Pacific Coast Branch Book Award, Pacific Coast Branch of the American Historical Association

Law

Literary Criticism

Philosophy & Political Science

Religion

Science & Medicine

2011

Jump to: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | ↑ Top

History (United States)

The Great Heart of the Republic: St. Louis and the Cultural Civil War

Adam Arenson

2010–2011 Charles Redd Center Book Award, Phi Alpha Theta and Charles Redd Center for Western Studies at Brigham Young University

Peculiar Institution: America’s Death Penalty in an Age of Abolition

David Garland

2011 Barrington Moore Book Award, Comparative and Historical Sociology Section of the American Sociological Association

Co-Winner, 2011 Mary Douglas Prize, Sociology of Culture Section of the American Sociological Association

Network Nation: Inventing American Telecommunications

Richard R. John

2011 Ralph Gomory Prize, Business History Conference

The Condemnation of Blackness: Race, Crime, and the Making of Modern Urban America

Khalil Gibran Muhammad

2011 John Hope Franklin Publication Prize, American Studies Association

Eden on the Charles: The Making of Boston

Michael Rawson

Finalist, 2011 Pulitzer Prize for History

2011 Abel Wolman Award, American Public Works Association

Finalist, 2011 Julia Ward Howe Prize, Boston Author’s Club

Honor Book, 2011 Historic New England Book Prize, Historic New England

God-Fearing and Free: A Spiritual History of America’s Cold War

Jason W. Stevens

2011 Ray and Pat Browne Award, Best Reference/Primary Source Work in Popular and American Culture, Popular Culture Association and American Culture Association

We Ain’t What We Ought To Be: The Black Freedom Struggle from Emancipation to Obama

Stephen Tuck

2011 Richard E. Neustadt Book Prize, American Politics Group of the Political Studies Association

History (World)

The Hungry World: America’s Cold War Battle against Poverty in Asia

Nick Cullather

Shortlist, 2011 Lionel Gelber Prize, Lionel Gelber Foundation, Munk School for Global Affairs at the University of Toronto, and Foreign Policy

2011 Ellis W. Hawley Prize, Organization of American Historians

2011 Robert H. Ferrell Prize, Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations

Eating Rice from Bamboo Roots: The Social History of a Community of Handicraft Papermakers in Rural Sichuan, 1920–2000

Jacob Eyferth

2011 Joseph Levenson Book Prize, Post-1900 Category, China and Inner Asia Council of the Association for Asian Studies

So Great a Proffit: How the East Indies Trade Transformed Anglo-American Capitalism

James R. Fichter

Honorable Mention, 2011 Ralph Gomory Prize, Business History Conference

The Gandhian Moment

Ramin Jahanbegloo

2011 Josep Palau i Fabre International Essay Prize, Unpublished Work Category, Palau Foundation

Awakening Islam: The Politics of Religious Dissent in Contemporary Saudi Arabia

Stéphane Lacroix, translated by George Holoch

Bronze Prize, 2011 Washington Institute Book Prize, Washington Institute for Near East Policy

Realms of Literacy: Early Japan and the History of Writing

David B. Lurie

2011 Lionel Trilling Book Award, Columbia University

Dairy Queens: The Politics of Pastoral Architecture from Catherine de’ Medici to Marie-Antoinette

Meredith Martin

Finalist, 2011 First Book Prize, Berkshire Conference of Women Historians

The Berlin–Baghdad Express: The Ottoman Empire and Germany’s Bid for World Power

Sean McMeekin

2011 Barbara Jelavich Book Prize, Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies

The Russian Origins of the First World War

Sean McMeekin

2011 Norman B. Tomlinson, Jr. Book Prize, World War One Historical Association

Ancestors, Virgins, and Friars: Christianity as a Local Religion in Late Imperial China

Eugenio Menegon

2011 Joseph Levenson Book Prize, Pre-1900 Category, China and Inner Asia Council of the Association for Asian Studies

Wandering Soul: The Dybbuk’s Creator, S. An-sky

Gabriella Safran

Honorable Mention, 2011 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award, Jewish Literature and Linguistics Category, Association of Jewish Studies

The Thirty Years War: Europe’s Tragedy

Peter H. Wilson

2011 Distinguished Book Award, European or other Military History Category, Society for Military History

Law

Convicting the Innocent: Where Criminal Prosecutions Go Wrong

Brandon L. Garrett

Co-Winner, 2011 Constitutional Commentary Award, Constitution Project

Habeas Corpus: From England to Empire

Paul D. Halliday

Honorable Mention, John Philip Reid Book Award, American Society for Legal History

Inner Temple Book Prize, Honourable Society of the Inner Temple and Wildy & Sons Ltd.

Constitutional Theocracy

Ran Hirschl

Dennis Leslie Mahoney Prize in Legal Theory, Julius Stone Institute of Jurisprudence at the University of Sydney

American Homicide

Randolph Roth

Michael J. Hindelang Award, American Society of Criminology

Literature & Literary Criticism

The Program Era: Postwar Fiction and the Rise of Creative Writing

Mark McGurl

2011 Truman Capote Award, Truman Capote Estate and University of Iowa Writers’ Workshop

Empire of Texts in Motion: Chinese, Korean, and Taiwanese Transculturations of Japanese Literature

Karen Laura Thornber

2011 John Whitney Hall Book Prize, Northeast Asia Council of the Association for Asian Studies

Philosophy

Force and Freedom: Kant’s Legal and Political Philosophy

Arthur Ripstein

Co-Winner, 2011 Canadian Philosophical Association Book Prize

Science & Medicine

Brain Storm: The Flaws in the Science of Sex Differences

Rebecca M. Jordan-Young

Co-Winner, 2011 Distinguished Publication Award, Association for Women in Psychology

Social Science & Popular Culture

Monsters of the Gévaudan: The Making of a Beast

Jay M. Smith

Second Runner-Up, 2011 Katharine Briggs Folklore Award, Folklore Society

To Serve the Living: Funeral Directors and the African American Way of Death

Suzanne E. Smith

Finalist, 2011 Literary Award for Nonfiction, Library of Virginia

Selling Sounds: The Commercial Revolution in American Music

David Suisman

2011 Vincent P. DeSantis Prize, Society for Historians of the Gilded Age and Progressive Era

2010

See also: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | ↑ Top

Architecture

Architecture as Signs and Systems: For a Mannerist Time

Robert Venturi and Denise Scott Brown

2010 Anne d’Harnoncourt Award for Artistic Excellence, Arts & Business Council of Greater Philadelphia

Drama

Arthur Miller

Christopher Bigsby

Finalist, 2010 George Freedley Memorial Award, Theatre Library Association

Business & Economics

Pensions in the Health and Retirement Study

Alan L. Gustman, Thomas L. Steinmeier, and Nahid Tabatabai

2010 Noteworthy Book in Industrial Relations and Labor Economics, Industrial Relations Section at Princeton University

History (United States)

Borderline Americans: Racial Division and Labor War in the Arizona Borderlands

Katherine Benton-Cohen

Finalist, 2010 Spur Award, Best Western Nonfiction—Contemporary (1900–present) Category, Western Writers of America

Becoming African Americans: Black Public Life in Harlem, 1919–1939

Clare Corbould

2010 Victorian Premier’s Literary Award for a First Book of History, Government of Victoria, Australia

Roosevelt’s Purge: How FDR Fought to Change the Democratic Party

Susan Dunn

2010 Henry Adams Prize, Society for History in the Federal Government

Finalist, 2010 Los Angeles Times Book Prize, History Category

Quest for Equality: The Failed Promise of Black–Brown Solidarity

Neil Foley

Finalist, 2010 William P. Clements Prize, William P. Clements Center for Southwest Studies at Southern Methodist University

2010 TIL Award for Most Significant Scholarly Book, Texas Institute of Letters

Democracy’s Prisoner: Eugene V. Debs, the Great War, and the Right to Dissent

Ernest Freeberg

2010 Eli M. Oboler Memorial Award, Intellectual Freedom Round Table of the American Library Association

Network Nation: Inventing American Telecommunications

Richard R. John

2010 Best Journalism and Mass Communication History Book Award, History Division of the Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

The Selma of the North: Civil Rights Insurgency in Milwaukee

Patrick D. Jones

2010 Book Award of Merit, State Historical Society of Wisconsin

Freedom Struggles: African Americans and World War I

Adriane Lentz-Smith

2010 Honor Book, Nonfiction Category, Black Caucus of the American Library Association

Fugitive Justice: Runaways, Rescuers, and Slavery on Trial

Steven Lubet

Honorable Mention, 2010 David J. Langum, Sr. Prize in American Legal History, Langum Charitable Trust

Serving Their Country: American Indian Politics and Patriotism in the Twentieth Century

Paul C. Rosier

2009–2010 Labriola Center American Indian National Book Award, Labriola National American Indian Data Center at Arizona State University

Slavery in Indian Country: The Changing Face of Captivity in Early America

Christina Snyder

2010 First Book Prize, Berkshire Conference of Women Historians

2010 James Broussard Best First Book Prize, Society for Historians of the Early American Republic

Pilgrims of the Vertical: Yosemite Rock Climbers and Nature at Risk

Joseph E. Taylor III

2010 National Outdoor Book Award, History/Biography Category, National Outdoor Book Awards Foundation, Association of Outdoor Recreation and Education, and Idaho State University

Exiles at Home: The Struggle to Become American in Creole New Orleans

Shirley Elizabeth Thompson

2010 Robert W. Hamilton Book Award, University of Texas at Austin Co-operative Society

We Ain’t What We Ought To Be: The Black Freedom Struggle from Emancipation to Obama

Stephen Tuck

2010 BAAS Book Prize, British Association for American Studies

Nexus: Strategic Communications and American Security in World War I

Jonathan Reed Winkler

2010 Paul Birdsall Prize, American Historical Association

History (World)

The Quest for Democracy in Iran: A Century of Struggle against Authoritarian Rule

Fakhreddin Azimi

2010 Mossadegh Prize, Mossadegh Foundation

The Death Marches: The Final Phase of Nazi Genocide

Daniel Blatman, translated by Chaya Galai

Finalist, 2010 National Jewish Book Award, Holocaust Category, Jewish Book Council

Reading and Writing in Babylon

Dominique Charpin, translated by Jane Marie Todd

Co-Winner, 2010 Translation Prize, Non-Fiction Category, French-American Foundation and Florence Gould Foundation

Emigrant Nation: The Making of Italy Abroad

Mark I. Choate

2010 Council for European Studies Book Award

Sovereignty at the Edge: Macau and the Question of Chineseness

Cathryn H. Clayton

2010 Francis L.K. Hsu Book Prize, Society for East Asian Anthropology

Moses Montefiore: Jewish Liberator, Imperial Hero

Abigail Green

Finalist, 2010 National Jewish Book Award, Biography, Autobiography, and Memoir Category, Jewish Book Council

Stonehenge

Rosemary Hill

2010 Historians of British Art Book Prize, Pre-1800 Category

Guardians of the Nation: Activists on the Language Frontiers of Imperial Austria

Pieter M. Judson

2010 Karl von Vogelsang State Prize for History and Social Sciences, Karl von Vogelsang-Institut

Jewish Renaissance in the Russian Revolution

Kenneth B. Moss

2010 Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature, Jewish Book Council

Her Brilliant Career: The Life of Stella Miles Franklin

Jill Roe

2010 Adelaide Festival Award for Literature, Non-Fiction Category

Living Standards in Latin American History: Height, Welfare, and Development, 1750–2000

Ricardo Salvatore, John H. Coatsworth, and Amilcar E. Challu

2010 Jaume Vicens Vives Prize, Spanish Economic History Association

Constructing the Monolith: The United States, Great Britain, and International Communism, 1945–1950

Marc J. Selverstone

2010 Stuart L. Bernath Book Prize, Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations

The Generalissimo: Chiang Kai-shek and the Struggle for Modern China

Jay Taylor

Honorable Mention, 2010 Bernard Schwartz Book Award, Asia Society

2010 Lionel Gelber Prize, Lionel Gelber Foundation, Munk School of Global Affairs at the University of Toronto, and Foreign Policy

Fractured Rebellion: The Beijing Red Guard Movement

Andrew G. Walder

2010 Barrington Moore Book Award, Comparative and Historical Sociology Section of the American Sociological Association

Law

Settler Sovereignty: Jurisdiction and Indigenous People in America and Australia, 1788–1836

Lisa Ford

Co-Winner, 2010 Littleton-Griswold Prize, American Historical Association

2010 General History Prize, N.S.W. Premier’s History Awards, Government of New South Wales, Australia

Peculiar Institution: America’s Death Penalty in an Age of Abolition

David Garland

2010 Association of American Publishers PROSE Award for Excellence, Law and Legal Studies Category

The Lost Promise of Civil Rights

Risa Goluboff

2010 Order of the Coif Book Award, National Order of the Coif

Police Interrogation and American Justice

Richard A. Leo

2010 Outstanding Book Award, Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences

2010 Edwin H. Sutherland Outstanding Scholarship Award, Law and Society Division of the Society for the Study of Social Problems

Justice in Blue and Gray: A Legal History of the Civil War

Stephen C. Neff

2010 David J. Langum, Sr. Prize in American Legal History, Langum Charitable Trust

American Homicide

Randolph Roth

2010 Allan Sharlin Memorial Award, Social Science History Association

Rethinking Juvenile Justice

Elizabeth C. Scott and Laurence Steinberg

2010 Social Policy Best Authored Book Award, Society for Research on Adolescents

The Birthright Lottery: Citizenship and Global Inequality

Ayelet Shachar

2010 Notable Book, International Ethics Section of the International Studies Association

Literary Criticism

Our South: Geographic Fantasy and the Rise of National Literature

Jennifer Rae Greeson

2010 C. Hugh Holman Award, Society for the Study of Southern Literature

Philosophy

Rescuing Justice and Equality

G.A. Cohen

Shortlist, 2010 C.B. MacPherson Prize, Canadian Political Science Association

Continental Divide: Heidegger, Cassirer, Davos

Peter E. Gordon

2010 Jacques Barzun Prize, American Philosophical Society

In the Shadow of Du Bois: Afro-Modern Political Thought in America

Robert Gooding-Williams

2010 Best Book Award, Race, Ethnicity, and Politics Section of the American Political Science Association

2010 Honorable Mention, David Easton Award, Foundations of Political Theory Section of the American Political Science Association

Persons and Things

Barbara Johnson

Honorable Mention, 2010 René Wellek Prize, American Comparative Literature Association

In Defense of Common Sense: Lorenzo Valla’s Humanist Critique of Scholastic Philosophy

Lodi Nauta

2010 Best Book Prize, Research Group: Italian Studies, Italian Cultural Institute

Force and Freedom: Kant’s Legal and Political Philosophy

Arthur Ripstein

Shortlist, 2010 C.B. MacPherson Prize, Canadian Political Science Association

Religion

Migration Miracle: Faith, Hope, and Meaning on the Undocumented Journey

Jacqueline Maria Hagan

2010 Distinguished Contribution to Research Best Book Award, Latino/a Sociology Section of the American Sociological Association

Charisma and Compassion: Cheng Yen and the Buddhist Tzu Chi Movement

Julia C. Huang

2010 Junior Researcher Award, Academia Sinica

Sacred Spaces: A Journey with the Sufis of the Indus

Samina Quraeshi

2010 Silver Medal, Multicultural Non-Fiction Adult Category, Independent Publisher Book Awards

Power of Place: The Religious Landscape of the Southern Sacred Peak (Nanyue 南嶽) In Medieval China

James Robson

2010 Stanislas Julien Prize, Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres

2010 Toshihide Numata Book Prize, Center for Buddhist Studies at the University of California, Berkeley

Science & Medicine

The 50 Most Extreme Places in Our Solar System

David Baker and Todd Ratcliff

Honorable Mention, Cosmology and Astronomy Category, 2010 PROSE Award, Association of American Publishers

Biology Is Technology: The Promise, Peril, and the New Business of Engineering Life

Robert H. Carlson

2010 Association of American Publishers PROSE Award for Excellence, Engineering and Technology Category

Saturday Is for Funerals

Unity Dow and Max Essex

Honorable Mention, 2010 Association of American Publishers PROSE Award, Clinical Medicine Category

Living at Micro Scale: The Unexpected Physics of Being Small

David B. Dusenbery

2010 Georgia Author of the Year Award, Specialty Book Category, Georgia Writers Association

Primeval Kinship: How Pair-Bonding Gave Birth to Human Society

Bernard Chapais

2010 W.W. Howells Book Prize, Biological Anthropology Section of the American Anthropological Association

Social Science & Popular Culture

Sexual Fluidity: Understanding Women’s Love and Desire

Lisa M. Diamond

2010 Book Award, International Association for Relationship Research

2010 Outstanding Book Award, Organization for the Study of Communication, Language, and Gender

Human Documents: Eight Photographers

Robert Gardner, edited by Charles Warren, with photographs by Kevin Bubriski, Adelaide de Menil, Christopher James, Michael Rockefeller, Jane Tuckerman, and Alex Webb

Finalist, 2010 Benjamin Franklin Award, Arts Category, Independent Book Publishers Association

2010 Silver Medal, Photography Category, Independent Publisher Awards

2010 Winner, General Trade—Illustrated Category, New England Book Show

First Place, 2010 Publication Awards, Books Over $10, New England Museum Association

Forced to Care: Coercion and Caregiving in America

Evelyn Nakano Glenn

Finalist, 2010 C. Wright Mills Award, Society for the Study of Social Problems

Fresh: A Perishable History

Susanne Freidberg

2010 Sally Hacker Prize, Society for the History of Technology

Selling Sounds: The Commercial Revolution in American Music

David Suisman

Certificate of Merit, Best Research in General History of Recorded Sound Category, 2010 ARSC Awards for Excellence in Historical Recorded Sound Research, Association for Recorded Sound Collections

Honorable Mention, 2010 Woody Guthrie Award, U.S. Branch of the International Association for the Study of Popular Music

2010 Hagley Prize, Hagley Museum and Library and the Business History Conference

Back to top

Capitalism and Its Discontents [picture of the ruins of a house]